Tournament Results 2018

Tournament Results

October 23 Closing Day 9 Hole Shamble

1st: Michelle Teubner Bobbi Torrison Kathy Geer Rosali Greer 56, 
2nd Gail Ceccarelli Jane Churchill-Valvo Kathy Anderson Barbara Giroux 58,
3rd Elaine Turnbull Marcia Robbins Donna Koritoski Diane Morin 61, 
4th Susan Clary Karen Wiltse Deb Boldry 62

October 16 Just Golf

18 Holers
Gross: 1st Bobbi Torrison 87, 2nd Deb Boldry 91 mc 
Net: 1st Terry Allen 71, 2nd Lori Mund 78, Sophia Rodin 79 

9Holers
Gross: 1st Sharon Lenkiewicz 54 mc 
Net: 1st Barbara Monhardt 36, 2nd Cheryl Udin 39 

Kickers#1 Kathy Hefferman, Sophia Rodin, Mary Mesek, Deb Boldry 

October 9 Beat the Pro

18 Holers Zac's score 71
Net: 1st Gina Dolan (Took Zac Down!!!!) 69, 2nd Rosali Greer ( Tied Zac) 69, 3rd Sandra Swan Joan Curtis 73, Diane Wixted Jane Churchill-Valvo 74

9 Holers Zac's score 36
Net:1st Barbara Giroux (Tied Zac ) 36, 2nd Sharon Lenkiewicz 40, 3rd Karen Wiltse Mary Ellen Nowobilski 41

 Kicker #0 Eleanor Aufman, Rosali Greer, Karen Wiltse 

 Birdies and Pars
Birdies: None
Pars: Liz Tyrol  #9, Lori Mund -#9


October 2 Easy Day  12 or 6 Easiest holes 

18 Holers
Gross: 1st Bobbi Torrison Mary Mesek Connie Bird 51
Net:1st Paula Baldwin 45, 2nd Terry Allen Joan Curtis 48 4th Diane Wixted 50, 5th Gina Dolan 51, 6th Deb Boldry 52

9 Holers
Net: 1st Mary Ellen Nowobilski 21, Margaret Braddon 24
Kickers #5:Nancy Dryer & Diana Wixted

Birdies and Pars

Birdies: Gina Dolan #3  Deb Boldry  #2  Sophia Rodin #10  Connie Bird #3   Deb Desrocher  #15  Rosali Greer #9
Pars: Joan Curtis #9

September 29 WHAT Tournament

Blackledge Wins 5 to 4

September 25 Just Golf   

Rained out

September 18 Random Draw   

Rained out

September 11    6-6-6 or 3-3-3

18 Holers
Terry Allen/Lori Mund 61, 2nd Connie Bird / Joan Curtis 62, 3rd Gina Dolan/Diane Morin 66, 4th Louise Benson/Cheryl Brown 67

 9 Holers 
Gross:1st Michelle Teubner/Cheryl Udin 48
 Net: 1st Barb Giroux/Barb Monhardt 31, 2nd Lori Miller/Sarah Delaney 32 

Kickers #9: Sharon Lenkiewicz, Susan Clary, Louise Benson, Cheryl Brown, Tina Mikolowsky, Joan Feloney
Chip in winners: Bobbi Torrison #3

Birdies and Pars:
Birdies:
Gina Dolan -  #2, Sandy Swan - #2, Bobbi Torrison- #2 and #3
Pars: None

September 4 Odd Holes and Putts Gross and Net

18 Holers
Odd holes gross: 1st Bobbi Torrison 39, 2nd Mary Mesek 43, 3rd Connie Bird 44 
Odd holes net:Judy Staknis 36, 2nd Deb Boldry 37 mc 
Putts gross:1st Mary Mesek 26, 2nd Diane Wixted 30, 3rd Cathy Colletti 31 mc 
Putts net:1st Joan Curtis 12, 2nd Rosali Greer 14
 
9 Holers 
Odd holes gross :1st Cheryl Udin 25 
Odd holes net: 1st Michelle Teubner 25, 2nd Susan Clary 20 
Putts gross: 1st Barbara Monhardt 15 
Putts net: 1st Becky McRoberts 6, 2nd Susan Clary 7

Kickers #1Becky McRoberts, Eleanor Aufman, Nancy Chabot, Velvet Welch, Susan Clary, Margaret Braddon

Birdies and Pars:

Birdies: 
Pars:

Chip in winners:  Sophia Rodin #1, Cheryl Brown on 2 holes?


Birdies and Pars:

Birdies: Bobbi Torrison #8, #15, #18, Connie Bird #2, #7, Judy Staknis #3, Joan Saimond #10
Pars: Michelle Teubner #9, Lori Mund #9
Chip in winners: Cheryl Brown #12 and 14, 

August 28 18 Hole Memorial   9 Hole Gross and Net

18 Holers
Flight A Gross: 1st Bobbi Torrison 82, 2nd Deb Boldry 87 
Flight A Net: 1st Cathy Colletti 65, 2nd Joan Saimond 69, 3rd Terry Allen 71 
Flight B Gross: 1st Bev Sleeper 95, 2nd Cheryl Brown 105 
Flight B Net: 1st Diane Wixted Eleanor Aufman 67, 3rd Louise Benson 74

9 Holers 
Gross: 1st Jan Thibodeau 55, 2nd Sharon Lenkiewicz 56
 Net:1st Barb Montstream Sarah Delaney 38, 3rd Margaret Braddon Kathy Heffernan Mary Ellen Nowobilski 39

Kicker #6: Sharon Lenkiewicz, Barbara Monhardt, June Blacksten, Barbara Montstream, Eleanor Aufman

Chip in winners: Eleanor Aufman #1

Birdies and Pars:
Birdies. Wendy Padula #5 Bobbi Torrison #2                    
Pars: Louise Benson #6

                   

August 21 Second Round Club Championship 

18 Holers:

Flight A Gross: 1st Mary Mesek (Trophy)169, 2nd Deb Boldry 175
Flight A Net: 1st Bev Sleeper 141, 2nd Donna Courchaine Judy Staknis 147, Cathy Colletti 149 
Flight B Gross:1st Diane Wixted 212, 2nd Lori Mund 213
Flight B Net: 1st Joan Curtis (Trophy) 140, 2nd Louise Benson 147, 3rd Rosie Hornyak 151, 4th Kim Alleman 152

 9 Holers: 
Gross: 1st Carmen Vance 50
Net : 1st Mary Ellen Nowobilski 76 mc 

Kickers #3: Barbara Monhardt, Terry Allen, Deb Boldry, Mary Mesek, Joan Curtis
Chip in winners: None

Birdies and Pars:
Birdies: Deb Boldry #3, Mary Mesek #10
Pars:. Liz Tyrol #6, Lori Mund #3, Joan Curtis #6 & #10

August 14 Rain Out


August 7  First Round Club Championship 

 9 Holers
 Net: 1st : Barbara Monhardt 36

Kickers # 4 Kathy Geer, Terry Allen, Jan Thibodeau

Chip in winners: Joan Curtis #?

Birdies and Pars:
Birdie: Kim Allerman #3, Connie Bird #6, Mary Mesek #9, Terry Allen #10
Pars: Lori Mund #6 & # 3, Diane Morin #10, Barbara Monhardt #3, Joan Curtis #1

                         

July 31 18 Holes Eliminate #3, 4, 13 & 14, 9 Holes Eliminate #13 & 14

18 Holers

Flight A Gross: 1st Bobbi Torrison 65, Deb Boldry 68
Flight A Net: 1st Kathy Geer 50, 2nd Judy Staknis Joan Saimond 51, 4th Cathy Colletti 53
Flight B Gross:1st Donna Courchaine 80, Diane Wixted 84
Flight B Net: 1st Joan Curtis 49, 2nd Kim Alleman Eleanor Aufman 50, 4th Joan Feloney 51

9 Holers
Gross: 1st Lori Miller Sharon Lenkiewicz 41
Net: 1st Jan Thibodeau 17, 2nd Karen Wiltse 28, 3rd Cheryl Udin 29 mc


Kickers #3 Mary Mesek, Wendy Padula, Roseanne Hornyak, Gigi Hession

Chip in winners: Diane Wixted #12

Birdies and Pars:
Pars: Liz Tyrol #9, Joan Curtis #5

July 24 Rain Shortened 9 Holes Gross and Net  (18 hole Memorial Rescheduled)

18 Holers
Flight A Gross: 1st Bobbi Torrison Mary Mesek 41
Flight A Net: 1st Sandra Swan 31, 2nd Judy Staknis 33, 3rd Jane Churchill-Valvo 43 mc 
Flight B Gross:1st Cathy Colletti 48, 2nd Bev Sleeper 49 
Flight B Net: 1st Roseanne Hornyak 31 2nd Louise Benson 32, 3rd Nancy Dreyer 33 mc

9 Holers Memorial Tournament 

Gross: 1st Lori Miller 52
Net:1st Sharon Lenkiewicz 36, 2nd Susan Clary Michelle Teubner 39 

Kickers #7 Kathy Geer, Becky McRoberts

Chip in winners: None
Birdies and Pars
Birdies: Mary Mesek #10
Pars: Lori Mund #2, Joan Curtis #5

July 17  Best 12 or 6

18 Holers

Flight A Gross: 1st Connie Bird 48, 2nd Deb Bouldry, Bobbi Torrison 50 Flight A Net: 1st Wendy Padula, 39, 2nd Marcia Robbins 42, 3rd Joan Saimond Bev Sleeper 43 Flight B Gross: 1st Diane Wixted 60, 2nd Louise Benson 66 Flight B Net: 1st Liz Tyrol Diana Ruddick 45, 3rd Tina Mikolowsky 48 , 4th Lori Mund 49 9 Holers Gross: 1st Jan Thibodeau 30, 2nd Gigi Hession 31 Net 1st Barbara Montstream 22, 2nd Sarah Delaney 23, 3rd Michelle Teuber Barbara Monhardt Mary Ellen Nowobilski 24 Kickers #1Deb Montstream Tina Mikolowsky Joan Curtis


Chip in winners:

Birdies and Pars
Birdies:Connie Bird - #7 & #14, Deb Boldry - #2, Bobbi Torrison - #14 & #15
Pars:Joan Curtis - #6 & #9, Louise Benson - #6, Nancy Dreyer - # 14, Margaret Brandon - #14, Gigi Hession -  #13


July 10  Pro's Trophy
18 Holers Flight A Gross: 1st Bobbi Torrison 86, 2nd Deb Boldry 89 Flight B Gross: 1st Bev Sleeper 97, 2nd Diane Wixted 103
Flight A Net : 1st Joan Saimond 69, Wendy Padula 73, 3rd Sophia Rodin 74, 4th Connie Bird Judy Staknis 75 Flight B Net :1st Diana Wixted 71, 2nd Kim Alleman 72, 3rd Diane Morin 73, 4th Tina Mikolowsky 75

9 Holers Gross: 1st Lori Miller 41, 2nd Jan Thibodeau Carmen Vance 49
Net : 1st Michelle Teubner 33, 2nd Cheryl Udin Karen Wiltse 34, 4th Sarah Delaney 35
Kicker #9 Boldry, Robbins, Swan, Braddon, Vance, Thibodeau, Welch, Monhardt, Clary

Chip in winners:
Eleanor Aufman  #7 and Mary Mesek  #10

Birdies and Pars
Birdies: Bobbi Torrison #15, Connie Bird #2, Deb Boldry #9 & #11, Judy Staknis # 5
Pars: Lori Miller #2, Velvet Welch #9, Kathy Heffernan #2 & #6, Karen Wiltse #9, Joan Curtis #7, Diana Ruddick #9
              
July 3 Red White Blue 
18 Holers
Net: 1st Donna Koritkoski 64, 2nd Mary Mesek 75, 3rd Deb Boldry 75, 4th Diana Ruddick 75, 5th  Louise Benson and Joan Saimond 76
7th Joan Feloney 77 

9 Holers
Net: 1st Kathy Heffernan, 2nd  Sarah Delaney, 3rd Margaret Barddon , 4th Sararh Miller

Chip in winners:
Sophia Rodin #10, Jane Churchill Valvo #14

Birdies and Pars:
Par: Louise Benson - #3 & #6

Kicker #5 Blacksten, Monhardt, Gallinger, Maltzan

7/3/18  Birdies and Pars
Birdies: Mary Mesek #10, Sophia Rodin #10, Jane Churchill-Valvo #14 
Pars: Louise Benson #3, Diana Ruddick #3 & #1, Liz Tyrol #3 & #9

June 26  Member Guest
Gross: 1st  Mary Mesek, Sue Palmer,  Judy Staknis, Carol Factora  158, 2nd Louise Benson, Doreen Dematties
Sophia Rodin, Gail Delaney 173 mc, 3rd Carmen Vance Jan Thibodeau, Laurie Smith, Pat Babcock 173


Net: 1st Joan Curtis, Susan Hayes, Connie Bird, Mary Pattacinni, 122, 2nd Wendy Padula, Sarah Taylor, Gina Dolan, Wendy Albert 124,
3rd  Lori Miller, Velvet Welch, Margaret Braddon Betsey Preble 125

Birdies and Pars
Par Joan Curtis #5


June 19  2nd Round Presidents and Governers Cup - AlternateTournament Eliminate Par 4's
18 Holers
Flight A  Net: 1st Terry Allen and Mary Mesek 33, 3rd Marcia Robbins and Deb Boldry 34, 5th Kathy Geer and Sophia Rodin 36,
 7th Connie Bird and Deb Desrocher37

Flight B Net: 1st Gina Dolan 32, 2nd Paula Baldwin 34, 3rd Diane Wixted 36, 4th Donna Courchaine 37, 5th Cheryl Brown and Joan Feloney 38,
7th Rosali Greer and Louise Benson 39,

9 Holers 
Net: 1st Jan Thibodeau 21, 2nd Carmen Vance 23, 3rd Sharon Lekiewicz 23,  4th Velvet Welch 24, 5th Mary Ellen Nowobilski 24, 6th Cheryl Udin 24

Kickers #3
Dreyer, Vance, Udin, Teubner , Tyrol, Allen, Padula, Swan, Boldry, Rodin

Birdies and Pars
Birdies: Judy Staknis #10, Laurie Masciandaro #10         
Pars: Gigi Hession #6, Kathy Heffernan #6, Sarah Delaney # 9, Lori Mund #9 & #3, Louise Benson #3 & #6 & #12, Joan Curtis # 13

Chip in winners:
Louise Benson #12
Jackie Maltzan#15

June 12  1st Round Presidents and Governers Cup - AlternateTournament Eliminate Odd Holes
18 Holers
 Flight A Net: 1st Sandra Swan 38, 2nd Deb Boldry 41, 3rd Judy Staknis 41, 4th, Connie Bird  42, 5th Cathy Colletti 43,
6th Mary Mesek  43, 6th Marcia Robbins 44

Flight B Net: 1st Donna Koritkoski 39, 2nd Kathy Anderson 44, 3rd Diane Wixted 45, 4th Louise Benson 47
5th Nancy Gallinger 48, 5th Tina Mikolowsky 48, 6th Joan Feloney 48

9 Holers 
Net: 1st Cheryl Udin 21, 2nd Sharon Lenkiewicz 21, 3rd Lori Miller 22, 4th Jan Thibodeau 22,
5th Carmen Vance 22, 6th Velvet Welch 24

Kickers #3
Nancy Gallinger, Roseanne Hornyak, Joan Curtis, Louise Benson, Emily Lessner, Delaney, Welch, Miller 

Birdies and Pars
Birdies: Mary Mesek #2, Donna Koritkoski # 9     
Pars: Joan Curtis #10, Rosali Greer # 6,  Louise Benson #3,  Diana Ruddick # 6,  Liz Tyrol #6

Chip in winners:
Donna Kortikowski #9
Mary Mesek #2
Judy Stacknis #1
Liz Tyrol #6

June 5  15 Best- 7 Best Holes
18 Holers:
Flight A  Net: 1st  Gina Dolan and Sophia Rodin 50, 3rd Nancy Gallinger and Mary Mesek 52, 5th Sandy Swan 53, 
                      6th Terry Allen 54. 6th Connie Bird 54 and Deb Boldry 54
Flight B Net: 1st Diane Wixted 47, 2nd Bev Sleeper 50, 3rd Cheryl Brown 52, 4th Louise Benson 53, 5th Roseanne Hornyak and Liz Tyrol 54

9 Holers :
Net: 1st Michelle Teubner 14, 2nd Sarah Delaney 17, 3rd Mary Ellen Nowobilski and Velvet Welch 21, 5th Carmen Vance and Cheryl Udin and Barbara Montstream 23,

Kickers :#1:  Eleanor Aufman, Terry Allen,  Velvet Welch

Birdies and Pars
Birdies:   Deb Boldry - #2, Bobbi Torrison - #17, Michelle Teubner - #9
Pars:  Margaret Braddon - #6, Michelle Teubner - #3

Chip in winner:
Terry Allen #8

May 29  Even Holes Only
18 Holers:
Flight A Gross: 1st Bobbi Torrison 40, 2nd Mary Mesek 41
Flight A Net: 1st Wendy Padula 33.5, 2nd Sophia Rodin and Cathy Colletti 34, 4th Judy Staknis 36

Flight B: Gross: 1st Bev Sleeper 47, 2nd Donna Courchaine 54
Flight B Net: 1st Liz Tyrol 36.5, 2nd Tina Mikolowsky 37, 3rd Jackie Maltzan 37, 4th Eleanor Aufman 37

9 holers:
Gross: 1st Carmen Vance 29, 2nd Lori Miller 30
Net: 1st Velvet Welch 10, 2nd Kathy Heffernan 12, 3rd Karen Wiltse and Margaret Braddon 13

Kickers #1 Gail Ceccarali, Mary Ellen Nowobilski, Donna Courchaine, Liz Tyrol, Diane Wixted, Tina Mikolowsky, Bobbi Torrison

Birdies and Pars
Birdies: Bev Sleeper - #10, Mary Mesek - #3, Deb Boldry - # 5, Bobbi Torrison - #12 and #13
Pars: Eleanor Aufman - # 14, Rose Hornyak - # 6

May 22  Member Member
18 Holers
 Net best ball: 1st Rosie Hornyak - Nancy Gallinger and Marcia Robbins - Kathy Geer  64, 3rd Cheryl Brown - Louise Benson and Sophia Rodin - Judy Staknis 65,
5th Kim Alleman - Mary Mesek and Joan Feloney - Laurie Masciandaro 66

9 Holers 
Net best ball: 1st Michelle Teubner - Velvet Welch 29, 2nd Sharon Lenkiewicz - Cheryl Udin 31, 3rd Karen Wiltse - Margaret Braddon 
36
Team Kickers  #3   Louise Benson, Lori Miller 

Birdies and Pars
No Birdies
Pars:Louise Benson - # 5 and #6, Joan Curtis - # 6 and #9, Rose Hornyak -#6

Chip in winners:
Connie Bird  on hole 14, Donna Courchaine on hole #17

May 15  Eliminate Holes 6, 7, 16,and 17
18 holers
Flight A  Gross: 1st Deb Boldry 64, 2nd Connie Bird 66
Flight A Net1st Gina Dolan, Nancy Gallingerand Bev Sleeper 51, 4th Cathy Colletti 53
Flight B Gross: 1st Diane Wixted and Eleanor Aufman 83
Flight B Net: 1st Rosanne Hornyak 51, 2nd Paula Baldwin and Lori Mund  53, 3rd Joan Feloney and Diane Morin 56

9 Holers 
Gross: 1st Carmen Vance, 2nd Lori Miller 
Net: 1st Gigi Hession and Mary Ellen Nowobilski ,3rd Karen Wiltse, 4th Margaret Braddon

Kickers:#9  Michelle Teubner, Marcia Robbins, Laurie Masciandaro 

Birdies and Pars
Birdie: Deb Boldry - #10
Pars: Eleanor Aufman - #3, Joan Curtis - #7 & #14, Sharon Linkiewicz - #14

Chip in winner
Joan Curtis  on hole 14

May 8  Random Draw, Individual Low Net
18 holers 
Flight A :  1st Deborah Boldry 69, 2nd Laurie Masciandaro 71, 3rd Bobbi Torrison 71, 4th Cathy Colletti 73,
                 5th Donna Koritkoski 73 6th Emily Lessner  74, 7th Kathy Geer 74

Flight B :1st Kathy Anderson 65, 2nd Nancy Dreyer 72, 3rd Joan Curtis 73, 4th Jackie Maltzan 74, 5th Diane Wixted 74,
              6th Louise Benson 77, 7th Donna Courchaine 81
Kickers:  #1 B. Torrison, C. Colletti,T. Mikolowsky, D. Boldry  

9 holers
Flight A: 1st June Blacksten 32, 2nd Barb Montstream 34, 3rd Barbara Monhardt 35, 4th Margaret Braddon 36,  5th Gigi Hession 36
Kickers: #6 C. Vance

Birdies and Pars
Birdies - Bobbi Torrison - #2,  #9, #18 
Pars - Barbara Monhardt - # 9, June Blacksten - #14

May 1  Change 2 holes to Par  for each 9 holes
18 holers 
Flight A Gross: 1st Connie Bird  81, 2nd Deb Boldry 82
Flight A Net:  1st Judy Staknis Marcia Robbins 69, 3rd Sandy Swan 70 MC
Flight B Gross: 1st Gina Dolan 90, 2nd Kathy Geer 92
Flight B Net: 1st Diane Wixted 60, 2nd Nancy Dreyer 61, 3rd Kim Alleman 62

9 Holers 
Gross: 1st Lori Miller  45, 2nd Barb Monstream 48
Net:1st Becky McRoberts  26, 2nd Cheryl Udin 28, 3rd Barbara Monhardt 32, 4th Velvet Welch  34MC

Kickers #6: Nancy Gallinger, Velvet Welch, Elaine Turnbull
Birdies and Pars
Birdies:       Connie Bird - #15
Pars:  Michelle Teuber - # 15 , Louise Benson - # 14

Chip in winners
Mary Mesek  on hole 12
Sophia Rodin on hole 15

April 24 Just Golf! Low Gross and Net
18 Holers
Flight A 
Gross: 1st Mary Mesek 84, 2nd Connie Bird 90
Net: 1st Sophia Rodin and Donna Koritkoski 77, 3rd Kathy Geer 78 mc
Flight B 
Gross: 1st Cheryl Brown 101, 2nd Joan Curtis 102
Net:1st Kim Alleman 74, 2nd Louise Benson 75, 3rd Lori Mund 78 mc 

9 Holers 
Gross:  1st Lori Miller 47, 2nd Carmen Vance 49
Net: 1st Velvet Welch and Barbara Monhardt 34, 3rd Margaret Braddon 36, 4th Michelle Teubner 37

Kickers   #6
Allen, Gallinger, Masciandaro, Koritkoski, Courchaine, Braddon, Welch 

Birdies and Pars
Birdies: Gina Dolan- Hole #6, Lori Miller - Hole # 9, Carmen Vance - Hole # 9 , Terry Allen - Hole #18 , Kathy Geer - # 15                      
Pars:  Louise Benson - Hole #6,  Velvet Welch - Hole #2, Diana Ruddick - # 6

April 17 Eliminate Par 5s Rained Out

April 10 Opening Day   Rained Out
Comments