Tournament Results 2017

September 3,   Easy 12 or Easy 6
18 Holers
Gross:     1st Bobbi Torrison 54, 2nd Sophia Rodin and Jane Churchill- Valvo 57 
Net:         1st Eleanor Aufman and Jackie Maltzan 38, 3rd Joan Feloney 39, 4th Diane Wixted 40
                5th Mary Ellen Nowobilski and Joan Curtis 41
9 Holers
Gross:      1st Jan Thibodeau 28 
Net:          1st Velvet Welch and Barbara Giroux 19 

Kickers #8  Thibodeau, Hornyak, Dreyer
September 26: Just Golf “Net Only”

18 Holer
Net:    1st Gina Dolan 66, 2nd Diane Wixted 67, 3rd Donna Koritkoski, Bev Sleeper 69, 5th Wendy Padula 73,
            6th Kathy Geer 74
9 Holers
Net:    1st Sharon Lenkiewicz 38,  2nd Cheryl Udin 39, 3rd Barbara Giroux 40,

Kickers # 6 $7   Rodin & Feloney

September 19 Random Draw  Two Woman Best Ball
18 Hole
Gross:    1st Torrison - Pettola 80, 2nd Anderson - Rodin 81
Net:        1st Maltzan - Geer and Wixted - Saimond and Koritoski - Courchaine 62 , 4th  Allen - Nowobilski 63 

9 holers
Gross:    1st Wiltse - Vance and Welch - Thibodeau 45 
Net:        1st Clary Teubner 28, 2nd Udin - Clary (Blind) 30

Kickers #6 Grioux, Aiudi, Boldry, Courchaine

September 12  6-6-6 and 3-3-3 Two woman teams
18 holers 6-6-6
Gross:      1st  Terry Allen - Deb Boldry  and Bobbi Torrison - Deb Wellingon 80
Net:         1st  Connie Bird - Joan Curtis 58, 2nd Rosie Hornyak - Joan Saimond 62, 3rd Mary Ellen Nowobilski - Eleanor Aufman 63
                4th  Marcia Robbins - Kathy Geer 64 
9 holers 3-3-3
Gross:       1st Karen Wiltse - Margaret Braddon 49
Net:           1st Velvet Welch - Michelle Teubner 31,  2nd Nancy Chabot - Sharon Lenkiewicz 33 

Kickers # 6 Clary, Monhardt, Maltzan, Kenneally

September 5  Odd Holes and Low Putts
18 Holers
Net:    1st Marcia Robbins 31.5, 2nd Bobbi Torrison 34, 3rd Sophia Rodin 34.5, 4th Diana Ruddick, Deb Derocher 36
           6th Terry Allen, Bev Sleeper, Diane Wixted, Joan Feloney 36.5
Low Putts:    1st Tina Mikolowsky 29, 2nd Sophia Rodin 30, 3rd Connie Bird, Joan Curtis, Diane Wixted 32,, 6th Deb Desrocher 33

9 Holers
Net:    1st Donna Aiudu 17, 2nd Karen Wiltse 17.5, 3rd Carmen Vance 21
Low Putts:    1st Karen Wiltse, Margaret Braddon, Jan Thibodeau 18
Kickers #4:  Giroux, Thibodeau, Feloney

August 29       Best 12 and Best 6   
18 Holers 
Flight A  Gross: 1st  Deb Boldry 48, 2nd Connie Bird 50 
                   Net:1st Laurie Masciandaro  41, 2nd Terri Allen 42, 3rd Donna Courchaine  Marcia Robbins  43.5
Flight B Gross: 1st Wendy Padula Donna Kortikowski  61   
                 Net: 1st Diane Wixted  45.5, 2nd  Joan Feloney 46.5, 3rd Jackie Maltzan 47.5, 4th Louise Benson  48        

9 Holers 
Flight A Gross: 1st Carmen Vance 31                 
                 Net: 1st Sharon Lenkiewciz  22, 2nd Margaret Braddon  25                 
Flight B Gross:1st Diane Wiltse 36                 
                 Net: 1st Suzanne Clary  26.5, 2nd Becky McRoberts 27                

Kickers  #5  Turnbull, Swan, Masciandaro, Churchill-Valvo    

August 22  Member Member
18 Holers
Gross:     1st Deb Boldry & Terry Allen  81, 2nd  Bobbi Torrison & Lorraine Pettola ( Blind Partner)  82
                3rd Connie Bird & Deb Wellington  83 
Net:         1st Sophia Rodin & Bev Sleeper 62, 2nd Donna Courchaine & Kathy Anderson  63
                3rd Jane Churchill-Valvo & Joan Curtis   Judy Staknis & Lorraine Pettola 65 

9 Holers   
Gross:      1st Carmen Vance & Jan Thibodeau  47 
Net:          1st Karen Wiltse & Margaret Braddon  29, 2nd Barbara Monhardt & Barbara Giroux  35    

 Team Kickers ( Based on Gross Team Score )  #8   
 Donna Courchaine & Kathy Anderson,   Mary Ellen Nowobilski & Jackie Maltzan 
                                  
2017 President's Cup Winner  - Marcia Robbins (Trophy)
2017 Governor's Cup Winner  -  Carmen Vance (Trophy)

August 8 and 15 Club Championship
18 Holers Gross: 1st Connie Bird 85-86 171 (Trophy), 2nd 88-85 173 Bobbi Torrison, 3rd 87-87 174 Deb Boldry
Flight A Net: 1st Marcia Robbins 66-73 139 (Trophy), 2nd 70-73 143 Judy Staknis 70-73 143 Terry Allen 68-75 143 4th Sophia Rodin 74-72 146
Flight B Net: 1st Joan Curtis 68-71 139 (Trophy), 2nd Carole Sussi 71-72 143,  3rd Diane Wixted 72-72-144 Mary Ellen Nowobilski 71-73 144

9 Holers Gross: 1st Jan Thibideau 49 51 100 sudden death (Trophy), 2nd Carmen Vance 47-53 100
Net: 1st Sharon Lenkiewicz 32-27 (Trophy), 2nd Karen Wiltse 31-40

August 1 Eliminate Holes 
18 Holers Eliminate holes 3,4 13 and 14
 Flight A Net: 1st Joan Saimond 50, 2nd Sophia Rodin 51, 3rd Connie Bird 52, 4 Marcia Robbins 53
 Flight B Net: 1st Mary Ellen Nowobilski 50, 2nd Carole Sussi 51, 3rd Diane Wixted 53, 4th Rosie Hornyak 54 

9 holers Eliminate holes 13,14
Net: 1st Barbara Montstream 24, 2nd Donna Aiudi June Blacksten 27, 4th Margaret Braddon 28 

Kickers #7 $8.50 / each Karen Wiltse, Deb Desrocher

July 25 Memorial
18 Holers Flight A Gross: 1st Deb Boldhry 84
                              Net :1st Joan Saimond 71, 2nd Sophia Rodin Deb Wellington Connie Bird 72
                 Flight B Gross: 1st Kathy Geer 96
                               Net: 1st Laurie Masciandaro 69, 2nd Deb Desrocher 70, 3rd Joan Feloney 72, 4th Eleanor Aufman 75 MC

9 Holers Gross: 1st Jan Thibodeau 46
                  Net: 1st Michelle Teubner Cheryl Udin 34, 3rd Carmen Vance 35

Kickers #5 Marcia Robbins

July 18 Pro's Trophy 
18 Holers
A Flight
Gross:   1st Deb Boldry 80 Trophy, 2nd Jane Chirchill-Valvo 92
Net:       1st Donna Courchaine Connie Bird 70
B Flight
Gross:  1st Donna Kortikowski 99, 2nd Tina Mikolowsky 101 
Net:  
   1st Bev Sleeper 69 Trophy, 2nd Rosie Hornyak 71, 3ird Joan Feloney 73

9 Holers
Gross:    Carmen Vance 50 Trophy and Jan Thibodeau 50 Trophy
Net:        Barb Monhardt 36 Trophy and Cheryl Udin 36 Trophy
Note John decided to not match cards and give trophies to the 4 low scores in the 9 hole division since it is his last " Pros Trophy "
Kickers: Lenkiewicz, Wixted, Benson, Maltzan

June 27  Women’s Club Member Guest
Gross Division
1st Jane Merlino,Deb Boldry, Terri Allen, Dawn McDermott 167
2nd Jan Thibodeau 172,Laura Smith, Carmen Vance, Pat Babcock 172
3rd Sophia Rodin, Carol Factora, Connie Bird, Joan Curtis 175

Net Division
1st Lousie Benson, Doreen Dematties, Donna Aiudi, Gail Kimball 116
2nd Rosie Hornyak, Gini Cady, Judy Kenneally, Jane Siviski 120
3rd Tina Mikolowsky, Diane Morin, Diane Wixted, Ann Hilchey 123

Closest to the Pin:   #3 Deb Boldry , #6 Carmen Vance, #9 Patty Matthews, #14 Jane Siviski
Closest 1st attempt over the water:  #10 Betsy Preble 
Team Skills Challenge Winners 11 skills:  Louise Benson, Donna Aiudi, Doreen Dematties, Gail Kimball

Date: June 20 Eliminate Par 4’s
18 holers
Flight A Net
1st Sophia Rodin 26, 2 Marcia Robins Judy Staknis Laurie Masciandaro 30, 5th Lorrain Pettola 32 
Flight B Net
1st Rosie Hornyak 27, 2nd Wendy Padula, 3rd Tina Mikolowsky Donna Courchaine 29, 5th Kim Alleman 30, 6th Judy Kenneally Diana Ruddick 31

9 holers
Net Only
1st Sharon Lenkiewicz 14, 2nd Margaret Braddon 15, 3rd Carmen Vance 17, 4th Barbara Monhardt Barbara Giroux 19

Kickers: Joan Curtis, Cheryl Udin, Barb Giroux, Sophia Rodin #2 

Date: June 13  Tournament Name: Count Odd Holes
18 Holers
Flight A 
Gross: 1st Deb Boldry 44, 2nd Bobbi Torrison Deb Wellington 47
Net: 1st Sophia Rodin Marcia Robbins 36, 3rd Judy Staknis Terry Allen 38
Flight B
Gross:1st Kin Alleman 52, 2nd Tina Milkolowsky 53
Net: 1st Diane Wixted 36, 2nd Deb Desrocher 37, 3rd Rosie Hornyak Judy Kenneally 39

9 Holers
Gross: 1st Jan Thibodeau 25, 2nd Carmen Vance 29
Net: 1st Margaret Braddon 18, 2nd Velvet Welch Barbara Monhardt 20

Kickers #2 Louise Benson

Date: May 30 Even Holes only
18 Holers 
Flight A
Gross:1st Deb Boldry 42, 2nd Bobbi Torrison 43 
Net: 1st Terry Allen 33, 2nd Laurie Masciandaro Marica Robbins Joan Siamond 35
Flight B 
Gross: 1st Joan Curtis Kim Alleman 50 
Net: 1st Rosie Hornyak Judy Kenneally 31, 3rd Diane Wixted 35, 4th Kathy Anderson 36

9 Holers
Gross: 1st Sharon Lenkiewicz 28, 2nd Margaret Braddon 30 
Net: 1st Velvet Welch Michelle Teubner 20, 3rd Nancy Chabot 22, 4th Gene McLaughlin 22

Kickers Lessner, Dolan, Mikolowsky, Bird  #5 
 
Date: May 23  Tournament Name: Best 15 Holes

18 Holers
Net  1st Louise Benson, 46 2nd Diane Wixted 47, 3ird Bev Sleeper 49,4th Wendy Padula 51, 5th Kathy Anderson Tina Mikolowsky 53 
7th Nancy Dreyer Lorraine Pettola 54 

Best 7 Holes
Net 1st Karen Wiltse 17, 2nd Barbara Monhardt Velvet Welch 19, 4th Margaret Braddon 20, 5th Nancy Chabot 22 

KICKER Wendy Padula #6 $16.50

Date: May 16  Tournament Name: Eliminate 6, 7, 16, 17

18 Holers Flight A
Gross
1st Bobbi Torrison Connie Bird 70 
Net
1st Laurie Masciandaro 49, 2nd Gina Dolan 51, 3rd Lorraine Pettola Donna Koritkoski Sophia Rodin 53

Holers Flight B
Gross
1st Diane Wixted 86, 2nd Kathy Anderson 87 
Net
1st Diane Ruddick 51, 2nd Louise Benson Joan Curtis 56, 4th Kim Alleman 57

9 Holers Eliminate Holes 16 & 17
Gross
1st Barbara Montstream 41, 2nd Cheryl Udin Barbara Giroux 43
Net
1st Velvet Welch 27, 2nd Jan Thibodeau 28, 3rd Gene McLaughlin  Judy McCusker 29 

Kickers Michelle Teubner, Marcia Robbins, Lorraine Pettol, Bev Sleeper #7 

Date: May 9  Tournament Name: 
Random Draw Low Net
18 Holers (Net) 
1st Sophia Rodin 72, 
2nd Kim Alleman 73, 
3rd Kathy Anderson 75, 
4th Joan Curtis 76, 5th 
Deb Boldry 
Donna Korikoski  
Nancy Dryer 
                            Joan Feloney 
Laurie Masciandro 77

9 Holers (Net)  1st Jan Thibodeau, 2nd Sharon Lenkiewicz 36, 3rd Margaret Braddon 38, 4 Barbara Giroux 39

Kickers Joan Feloney #9 

Date May 2 Tournament Name: Change 4/2 holes to Par
18 Holers
 Gross 1st Deb Boldry 78, 2nd Connie Bird 85, 3rd Marcia Robbins 87
 Net 1st Joan Curtis 59, 2nd Donna Courchaine 60, 3rd Joan Feloney 64, 4th Louise Benson Diane Wixted 65, 6th Diana Ruddick 66 MC

 9 Holers
Gross 1st Barbara Montstream 44 
Net 1st Barbara Monhardt 31

Kickers #5   Sussi, Benson 

Date April 18 
Tournament Name: Eliminate Par 5's  (net only)
18 holers
Flight A   1st Sophia Rodin 48, 2nd Bev Sleeper 52, 3ird Lorraine Pettola and Laurie Masciandaro 53
Flight B    1st Eleanor Aufman 43, 2nd Diane Wixted 44, 3ird Gina Dolan 45, 4th Donna Courchaine, 5th Diana Ruddick 47

9 holers
                Judy McCusker  Karen Wiltse Cheryl Udin 24, 4th Gene McLaughlin 25mc
kicker #6 no winner, #2 Cheryl Udin 


Date April 11 
Tournament Name: 
Opening Day Texas Scramble

1st Place        Score    37 Laurie Masciandaro, Rosie Hornyak, Deb Boldry

2nd Place       Score    38  Elaine Turnbull, Judy McCusker, Connie Bird

3rd Place        Score    39 Donna Courchaine, Gina Dolan, Donna Koritkoski

 

Comments